• English
Home > Products > Overview

CXP Products Overview


CXP Pluggable I/O Products
CXP Pluggable Form

TE Connectivity's CXP connector and cage assembly offers 12 channels of 10 Gbps data rates for 120Gbps of total bandwidth in one-piece press-fit assembly. TE's CXP system complies with InfiniBand CXP 12x QDR and IEEE 100 Gbps Ethernet standards and enables pluggable copper or optical cable options. The system has been engineered for applications in high-speed data environments with EMI gasketing at bezel opening and EMI springs for plug-to receptacle containment. It provides one-step placement to the host board and comes with multiple heat-sink, lightpipe and EMI/dust plug options. Enhanced EF, dual sourced footprint offers reduced cross-talk and improved electrical performance.

TE also offers a complement of fiber optic cable assemblies with CXP fiber paths to interconnect CXP transceivers to CXP, QSFP+ and SFP+ transceivers. All are available with OM2 and OM3 fiber as a standard offering, with OM4 being available upon request.

    Key Features
  • Standard CXP interface complies with InfiniBand CXP 12x QDR and IEEE 100 Gbps Ethernet
  • Provides 12 channels of 10 Gbps data rates for 120Gbps of total bandwidth in one-piece press-fit assembly
  • Dual-sourced, Enhanced Footprint (EF) offers reduced cross-talk
  • Pre-assembled (one-piece) connector and cage assembly offers one-step placement to the board
  • EMI gasketing at bezel opening and EMI springs for plug-to-receptacle containment
  • CXP cages accommodate belly-to-belly mounting (can be applied to both sides of the board)
  • Offering includes multiple heat-sink, lightpipe and EMI/dust plug options to fit customer applications
    Applications
  • Controller Cards and Servers
  • Network Switches
  • Routers
  • Storage Devices
  • Direct Attached Storage (DAS)
  • Storage Attached Networks (SAN)
  • Network Attached Storage (NAS)

Documents & Resources

Products

CXP Cable Assemblies
    CXP Cable Assemblies
  • Our fiber optic cable assemblies with CXP fiber paths interconnect CXP transceivers to CXP, QSFP+ and SFP+ transceivers. All are available with OM2 and OM3 fiber as a standard offering, with OM4 being available upon request.
This list is temporary. The list will not be viewable on another computer and will be deleted within 30 days.

If your browser cookies are cleared, your temporary list will be lost. You can save this list and get all of the My Part List features by becoming a registered user of the TE web site.

Your notes will be stored and associated with this part.

Save
Cancel

Create a New List

Create
Cancel

Confirm Part Removal

This part will be removed from your list:

Remove Part
Cancel

Confirm Note Removal

Your note will be removed permanently

Remove Note
Cancel