• English
Home > Products > Overview

SFP+ Connectors & Cages Overview


SFP+ Small Form-factor Pluggable (SFP+) Interconnect System
The SFP+ product family extends the use of the Small Form-Factor Pluggable (SFP) interconnect up to 10 Gb/s. This system meets the performance requirements of SFF (Small Form-Factor) specification SFF-8431 and supports 8G Fiber Channel and 10G Ethernet applications. The SFP+ product family includes cages, connectors, and copper cable assemblies.

16G SFP+ products were developed to further extend the SFP form factor for use in 16G Fibre Channel applications and provide additional margin in electrical performance at 10Gb/s SFP+ applications.

The ganged (single-row) SFP+ cages are offered in two designs that address EMI containment: with EMI springs and with elastomeric gaskets. Single port cages are offered with EMI springs only. The cages come in single port, 1x2, 1x4, and 1x6 port configurations. Lightpipes are also an option for all SFP+ cage styles. 16G SFP+ cages are currently only offered with elastomeric gaskets.

The 20 position SMT connectors for single-row applications include enhanced contact constructions for lower loss at the higher data rates. The SFP+ and 16G SFP+ connectors maintain compliance with the original SFP MSA, providing a drop-in replacement. However, an alternate PCB layout can be used to reduce impedance discontinuity at the host board termination area.

As with the TE Connectivity SFP product family, copper cables are supported for SFP+ to provide a cost-effective solution for short reach applications. An EMI "skirt" is applied to the backshells, in compliance with SFF specification SFF-8432. Active and passive equalization are offered, with a simple pull-to-release latch mechanism.

Optical LC connectors and cable assemblies are also available to plug into an optical transceiver.

    Key Features
  • SFP+ interconnect system supports data rates of 10 Gb/s
  • 16G SFP+ products support data rates up to 16 Gb/s
  • Backward compatible with SFP
  • Both EMI spring and gasket options for cages provide excellent shielding
  • All cage configurations are offered with lightpipes for LED applications
  • Heat sink optional for single port cages
  • Cages are available for PCI card applications (one degree mounting angle)
  • Cages accommodate belly-to-belly mounting (can be applied to both sides of the board)
    Applications
  • Storage
  • Servers
  • Networking
  • Switches
  • Routers
  • Hubs
  • Network Interface Cards (NICs)

Documents & Resources

Products

    SFP+ Cable Assemblies
  • Copper cables are supported for SFP+ to provide a cost-effective solution for short reach applications. An EMI "skirt" is applied to the backshells, in compliance with SFF specification SFF-8432. Active and passive equalization are offered, with a simple pull-to-release latch mechanism.
  • Overview
This list is temporary. The list will not be viewable on another computer and will be deleted within 30 days.

If your browser cookies are cleared, your temporary list will be lost. You can save this list and get all of the My Part List features by becoming a registered user of the TE web site.

Your notes will be stored and associated with this part.

Save
Cancel

Create a New List

Create
Cancel

Confirm Part Removal

This part will be removed from your list:

Remove Part
Cancel

Confirm Note Removal

Your note will be removed permanently

Remove Note
Cancel