• English
Home > Products > Connectors & Connector Components > Fiber Optics and Fiber Management Solutions > Advanced Fiber Optic Products > Overview

Active Optical Modules Overview


40 Gb/s QSFP+ transceiver
40 Gb/s QSFP+ transceiver
The 40 Gb/s QSFP+ transceiver is a parallel fiber optical module with four independent optical transmit and receive channels. It combines the higher density attractions of parallel modules with some of the key advantages normally associated with SFP+ based modules.

It is intended for use short reach applications in switches, routers and data center equipment where it provides higher density and lower cost when compared with standard SFP+ modules.

    Key Features
  • QSFP+ MSA, SFF-8436 compatible
  • Four independently addressable transmit and receive channels
  • Highly compact: savings of 60% on edge and board usage compared to four comparable SFP+ modules
  • Differential, internally AC-coupled data I/Os
  • Electrically z-pluggable, allowing port population on demand
  • Electrically hot-pluggable
  • XFP-like latch mechanism for ease-of-insertion
  • Digital Diagnostics Monitoring Interface. Allows customer management and monitoring of key modules parameters, analogous to SFP+
  • Optical connectivity via industry standard MPO/MTP terminated fiber ribbon
    Applications
  • High-speed interconnects within and between switches, routers and transport equipment
  • Server-Server Clusters, Super-computing interconnections
  • Proprietary backplanes
  • Interconnects rack-to-rack, shelf-to-shelf, board-to-board, board-to-optical backplane
  • 10GBASE-SR applications
  • 40GBASE-SR4 applications
  • InfiniBand SDR, DDR and QDR applications

Documents & Resources

This list is temporary. The list will not be viewable on another computer and will be deleted within 30 days.

If your browser cookies are cleared, your temporary list will be lost. You can save this list and get all of the My Part List features by becoming a registered user of the TE web site.

Your notes will be stored and associated with this part.

Save
Cancel

Create a New List

Create
Cancel

Confirm Part Removal

This part will be removed from your list:

Remove Part
Cancel

Confirm Note Removal

Your note will be removed permanently

Remove Note
Cancel